Project Implementation area:  Khamiskuri Community, Khobi Municipality, Samegrelo Zemo Svaneti region, Georgia.
Beneficiaries of the project: Women living in rural area
Project duration: 7 months
project objective: Decreasing Energy Poverty in the project implementation area using the capacity of local population and existing resources.
More about the project:
The project envisages providing access of local households to clean and affordable energy through building skills and capacities of local people -men and women in utilization of existing biomass resources (agricultural residues) and organizing production facility of fuel briquettes from agricultural residues laurel (bay) leaves off-cuts grown by women growers and supplying fuel briquettes for cooking and heating to 2 schools, 2 kindergartens   and 320 households among them 57 women headed households.
The project aims to strengthen livelihoods for women and men, as well as improve health, safety, and quality of life,   lives of women, their families, and communities. It also aims to solve localised environmental problems such as deforestation, cutting of windbreaks and soil degradation that will eliminate the rural population's threat to natural disasters.