Rural Communities Development Agency has started conduction of trainings in Khobi Municipality within the project DCFTA
Organization Rural Communities Development Agency (RCDA), partner of Czech NGO “People in Need” in the EU funded project “Regional Civil Society Organizations as Vectors of Rural Economic Development” started conduction of trainings in Khobi Municipality, Georgia, scheduled on dates August 29, 2017 - September 1, 2017.
The above mentioned project considers provision of trainings for Civil Society Organizations and LAG’s in 7 regions of Georgia on following topics: General Aspects of DCFTA, Food Safety Standards, Environmental Protection, Climate-Smart Agriculture and Energy Efficiency.
The training is attended by representatives of eight CSOs from Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti and Imereti region and aims to increase their awareness in the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) with the EU, to enable them to share knowledge and information to interested farmers or cooperatives.
As a result of trainings participants will be able to assess the advantages and disadvantages of free trade agreement with EU, see possibilities how to sell their products in the EU market, understand the difference between the new trade agreement and the existing contracts. Also, they will have a clear understanding of the possibilities about foreign investments, on issues related to customs and food safety.
This project is funded by the EU and is part of the EU assistance to the Government of Georgia in the implementation of DCFTA, which will support Georgia’s integration into the EU market. The project is implemented by the Czech NGO "People in Need" with its partner organizations: Rural Communities Development Agency (RCDA), PMC Research Center and Association "Atinati." The Georgian Alliance for Agriculture and Regional Development (GAARD) supports the efforts of civil protection within the project.
See the video material of the meeting on the following link: