On General Aspects of DCFTA, RCDA conducted another trainings in Kutaisi
Rural Communities Development Agency (RCDA), partner of Czech NGO “People in Need” in the EU funded project “Civic Society Organizations Supporting Free Trade with Europe” continues conduction of trainings and 24-26 November, 2017 it held Next training session in Kutaisi for Civil Society Organizations and LAG’s from Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti and Imereti, on the topic: Energy Efficiency and Clean Energy.
The training, which was attended by representatives of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti and Imereti 8 civil society organizations, aimed at raising knowledge of regional civic organizations about energy efficiency and clean energy issues.
Participants of the training, the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area Agreement (DCFTA), respectively, broadened their knowledge in energy efficiency and renewable energy sources and the use of energy to reduce poverty in Georgia as well as the comprehensive information on existing technologies and sustainable energy principles.
This project is funded by the EU and is part of the EU assistance to the Government of Georgia in the implementation of DCFTA, which will support Georgia’s integration into the EU market. The project is implemented by the Czech NGO "People in Need" (PIN) with its partner organizations: Rural Communities Development Agency (RCDA), PMC Research Center and Association "Atinati." The Georgian Alliance for Agriculture and Regional Development (GAARD) supports the efforts of civil
Click to enlarge
© 2014, Rural Communities Development Agency.